Athletic Department Awards Banquet Honors 1994-2013

 

At the conclusion of each academic year, the UMass Dartmouth Athletic Department sponsors an awards banquet to recognize the athletic as well as academic success of its student-athletes.  The annual event is held each Spring and includes the presentation of four special awards to student-atheltes and staff members. 

The Senior Scholar-Athlete Award is presented annually to the student-athlete who has achieved the highest grade point average while also competing for a varsity sports team during their academic career.  The Male and Female ECAC Robbins award is presented annually to two students who have achieved in both the classroom and on the athletic fields.  This award takes into consideration both academic and athletic success and also serves as the Athletic Department's nominees to the ECAC for their annual Robbins Male and Female Athlete of the Year Award.  The John Frye Alumni Service Award is presented at the annual awards banquet to a member of the UMass Dartmouth staff or campus community to recognize contributions to the Athletic Department.  The award is named in honor of John Frye, Southeastern Massachusetts University (SMU) Class of 1971 and a 1995 inductee into the Corsair Athletic Hall of Fame.

The 47th annual Athletic Department Awards Banquet was held Monday, April 29, 2013 at White's of Westport.Students who were unable to accept their awards on the night of the banquet should contact Jim Mullins at (508) 910-6930 to make arrangements to pick up their plaque and other awards.

 Year

 Senior Scholar Athlete

 Female ECAC Robbins

 Male ECAC Robbins

 John Frye Service Award

2013        
2012  Alex Klepadlo  Stacey Miner
 Nick Hiou   Jean MacCormack

2011

 Jackelyn Anderson

 Rebecca Festinger

 Alex Klepadlo

 Lucinda Poudrier-Aaronson

2010  Colleen Allen /
 Timothy Whelan
 Christi DiStefano  Alex Klepadlo  Jeff Augustine

2009

 Rebecca Stephens

 Vicki Andruszkiewicz

 Eric Holmes

 Don King

 2008

 Leanne Nygaard

 Deanna Bealby

 Mike Hanson

 Capt. Tim Sheehan

 2007

 Brian Vatcher

 Robin Dziedzic

 Chris Sims

 Dr. Susan Costa

 2006

 Kelly Fitts

 Kelly Fitts

 Derek Bealby

 Dr. Jeremy Stern 

 2005

 Shauna Ahern

 Kelly Fitts

 John Macone

 Ralph Brown

 2004

 Carolyn Conroy

 Amy Stucci

 Todd Cabral

 No Award

 2003

 Corey Bachand

 Erin Dziedzic

 Corey Bachand

 John Freeman

 2002

 Kristen Greene

 Kristen Greene

 Corey Bachand

 Diane Savoie

 2001

 Katherine Douglas

 Katherine Douglas

 Nick Siciliano

 Dr. James Griffith

 2000 

 Barbara Carlin

 No Award

 No Award

 James Gilbert

 1999

 Christine Cardoza

 Sara DiPilato

 Michael Gomes

 Len Brophy

 1998

 Laura Caselden

 Laura Caselden

 Anthony Baldman

 Mike Silva

 1997

 Emily Traubel

 Emily Traubel

 Sean Donovan

 

 1996

 

 Michelle Doane

 David Kreiss

 

 1995

 

 Margy Wintermeyer

 David Kreiss

 

 1994

 

 Julie Smalley

 Stephen Roberge