Athletic Department Awards Banquet Honors 1994-2014

 

At the conclusion of each academic year, the UMass Dartmouth Athletic Department sponsors an awards banquet to recognize the athletic as well as academic success of its student-athletes.  The annual event is held each Spring and includes the presentation of four special awards to student-atheltes and staff members. 

The Senior Scholar-Athlete Award is presented annually to the student-athlete who has achieved the highest grade point average while also competing for a varsity sports team during their academic career.  The Male and Female ECAC Robbins award is presented annually to two students who have achieved in both the classroom and on the athletic fields.  This award takes into consideration both academic and athletic success and also serves as the Athletic Department's nominees to the ECAC for their annual Robbins Male and Female Athlete of the Year Award.  The John Frye Alumni Service Award is presented at the annual awards banquet to a member of the UMass Dartmouth staff or campus community to recognize contributions to the Athletic Department.  The award is named in honor of John Frye, Southeastern Massachusetts University (SMU) Class of 1971 and a 1995 inductee into the Corsair Athletic Hall of Fame.

The 52nd annual Athletic Department Awards Banquet was held Monday, April 30, 2018 at White's of Westport. Students who were unable to accept their awards on the night of the banquet should contact Jim Mullins at (508) 910-6930 to make arrangements to pick up their plaque and other awards.

 Year

Senior Scholar Athlete

Female ECAC Robbins

Male ECAC Robbins

 John Frye Service Award

Corsair Courage Award

Corsair Community Service Award

2018

Madison Boucher
Jerry Laakso 
Hannah Smitn 

    Chris Frias Kaleigh Ellison Track & Field
2017

Greg Betsold
Kira Hallberg

    Dr. Cynthia Marland, DCTV     
2016

Summer Jones/
Justin Conor

    Michael Hayes/
Peter Geldmacher
   
2015 Katie Sheehan/
Shaun Walters
    Steve Brown    
2014 Matt Bejtlich Kathleen Landers, Victoria Wood
Ben Vandervies
Trudy Costa
   
2012 Alex Klepadlo Stacey Miner
Nick Hiou  Jean MacCormack
   

2011

Jackelyn Anderson

Rebecca Festinger

Alex Klepadlo

Lucinda Poudrier-Aaronson

   
2010 Colleen Allen /
Timothy Whelan
Christi DiStefano Alex Klepadlo Jeff Augustine    

2009

Rebecca Stephens

Vicki Andruszkiewicz

Eric Holmes

Don King

   

 2008

Leanne Nygaard

Deanna Bealby

Mike Hanson

Capt. Tim Sheehan

   

 2007

Brian Vatcher

Robin Dziedzic

Chris Sims

Dr. Susan Costa

   

 2006

Kelly Fitts

Kelly Fitts

Derek Bealby

Dr. Jeremy Stern 

   

 2005

Shauna Ahern

Kelly Fitts

John Macone

Ralph Brown

   

 2004

Carolyn Conroy

Amy Stucci

Todd Cabral

No Award

   

 2003

Corey Bachand

Erin Dziedzic

Corey Bachand

John Freeman

   

 2002

Kristen Greene

Kristen Greene

Corey Bachand

Diane Savoie

   

 2001

Katherine Douglas

Katherine Douglas

Nick Siciliano

Dr. James Griffith

   

 2000 

Barbara Carlin

No Award

No Award

James Gilbert

   

 1999

Christine Cardoza

Sara DiPilato

Michael Gomes

Len Brophy

   

 1998

Laura Caselden

Laura Caselden

Anthony Baldman

Mike Silva

   

 1997

Emily Traubel

Emily Traubel

Sean Donovan

 

   

 1996

 

Michelle Doane

David Kreiss

 

   

 1995

 

Margy Wintermeyer

David Kreiss

 

   

 1994

 

Julie Smalley

Stephen Roberge