Thirty-Three UMass Dartmouth Student-Athletes Named LEC Spring All-Academic

Thirty-Three UMass Dartmouth Student-Athletes Named LEC Spring All-Academic

DARTMOUTH, Mass. – Thirty-three University of Massachusetts Dartmouth student-athletes from seven sports were recognized earlier this month, as the Little East Conference announced its 2016 Spring All-Academic Teams. 

In the wake of the institution’s 2016 Commencement, an additional 193 student-athletes earned academic distinction in the 2016 spring semester, including 138 Dean’s List (3.2 to 3.8 grade point average) and 55 Chancellor’s List (3.8 grade point average or higher) honorees. The Chancellor’s List total is a new all-time high, surpassing the fall semester total of 54.

In order to be named a Little East Conference All-Academic honoree, student-athletes in the league’s sponsored spring sports must post a cumulative grade point average of 3.3 or higher through the spring semester. The student-athlete must also be at least a sophomore academically and athletically, a full-time member of their varsity sport and have been enrolled at their institution for a full academic year.

BASEBALL

Taylor Cacciola Jr. Marketing West Greenwich, R.I.
Zach Courier So. Finance Mansfield, Mass.
Josh O'Neill So. Business Halifax, Mass.
Brandon Polignone So. Information Systems Peabody, Mass.
Matt Russell Sr. Crime & Justice Studies Townsend, Mass.
Connor Shaw Sr. Finance Goffstown, N.H.
MEN'S LACROSSE
Joey Bouthillette Sr. Accounting Northbridge, Mass.
Zach Drolette Sr. Nursing Burlington, Vt.
Patrick Lucas Jr. Nursing Brookfield, Mass.
Riordan McCole So. Computer Engineering Peterborough, Mass.
Bo Prozinski Sr. Accounting Ashland, Mass.
WOMEN'S LACROSSE
Hannah Canasta So. Nursing New Bedford, Mass.
Colleen Kane Sr. Nursing Arlington, Mass.
Erin Kish So. History Littleton, Mass.
Catrina Longo Jr. Engineering Billerica, Mass.
MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD
Greg Betsold Jr. Engineering Turners Falls, Mass.
Justin Conor Jr. Electrical Engineering Holden, Mass.
Paul Hamlet Jr. Crime & Justice Studies Upton, Mass.
Cy Paquin Sr. Chemistry Middleboro, Mass.
WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD
Emily Anderson Sr. Nursing Medway, Mass.
Hunter Carden Jr. Visual Design/Photography Branford, Conn.
Caroline Daubitz Sr. Marketing Feeding Hills, Mass.
Lucy Jensen Jr. Nursing Boxborough, Mass.
Summer Jones Sr. Crime & Justice Studies East Bridgewater, Mass.
Barbara Okafor Sr. Biology Hyde Park, Mass.
Cassie Remillard Sr. Marketing Blackstone, Mass.
SOFTBALL
Rebecca Field
So. Computer Engineering
Brentwood, N.H.
Amanda McHugh Sr. Nursing North Kingstown, R.I.
Hannah Smith So. Psychology Attleboro, Mass.
MEN'S TENNIS
Andrew Burdick Sr. Accounting Dartmouth, Mass.
Summer Forest-Bulley Jr. Political Science Turners Falls, Mass.
Jake Jaskolka Sr. Mechanical Engineering Mattapoisett, Mass.
Tony Xie Sr. Finance Beijing, China