68 Corsairs Named to Fall Academic All-Conference Lists

68 Corsairs Named to Fall Academic All-Conference Lists

DARTMOUTH, Mass. – Sixty-eight UMass Dartmouth student-athletes have been recognized in the past week as conference Fall All-Academic Team honorees, as the Little East Conference (LEC) and Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference (MASCAC) released their lists of recipients from 2016 fall sponsored sports.

In addition, 50 Corsairs were tabbed to the institution’s Chancellor’s List for the fall semester (3.8 grade point average or higher) and a record 174 to the Dean’s List (3.2 to 3.6 grade point average) for a record total of 224. The total number of student-athletes honored by the institution easily tops the previous high total of 197 reached last fall.

“We are very proud of the accomplishments our teams continue to achieve in the classroom,” said Corsairs’ Director of Athletics Amanda J. Van Voorhis. “It's exemplary that 46.3% of our student-athletes earned academic distinction and an indication that we are holding true to the NCAA Division III philosophy".

Eight sports were recognized between the two leagues, with seven primary LEC sports and football as a MASCAC affiliate. In order to be recognized as All-Academic in the LEC, student-athletes in sponsored fall sports must have a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.30 or higher through the 2015 spring semester. The individual must also be at least a sophomore academically and athletically, a full-time member of their varsity sport and have been enrolled for a full academic year.

In order to qualify for the MASCAC All-Academic team, football student-athletes must have achieved at least a 3.20 cumulative or semester-based grade point average during the first semester of the 2015-16 academic year. 

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Cory Jordan So. Management Leadership Peabody, Mass.
Timothy Post So. Business North Attleboro, Mass.
WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Kirsten Harnden So. Bioengineering Fitchburg, Mass.
Jennifer Miranda Sr. Finance New Bedford, Mass.
Christina Ruiz So. Nursing Taunton, Mass.
FIELD HOCKEY
Ciara Anderson So. Business Medway, Mass.
Mary Brown So. Nursing Leicester, Mass.
Samantha Brun Sr. Artisanry Jewlery/Metals Dighton, Mass.
Hunter Carden Sr. Visual Design/Photography Branford, Conn.
Haley Donahay Jr. Accounting Cranston, R.I.
Erin Kish Jr. English Literature Littleton, Mass.
Elizabeth St. Germaine Sr. Biology Wareham, Mass.
FOOTBALL
Vinicius Barreiros Sr. Management Springfield, Mass.
John Beardsley Sr. Finance Essex, Mass.
Cory Burnham Sr. Management Essex, Mass.
Aaron Chase Fr. Nusing Plymouth, Mass.
Brendan Dagle Sr. Management Northboro, Mass.
Matt DeLeo So. Art Education Little Compton, R.I.
Tyree Dennis Sr. Management Holyoke, Mass.
Jake Emmons Fr. Business Administration Hudson, N.H.
Jacob Francis So. Arts & Sciences Middletown, R.I.
Allston George Fr. Arts & Sciences Foxboro, Mass.
Mike Gillan Sr. Multidisciplinary Studies Scituate, Mass.
Jack Graver Jr. Mechanical Engineering Saratoga Springs, N.Y.
Anthony Hernandez Jr. Psychology New Bedford, Mass.
Jacen Hudson Fr. Business Hudson, N.H.
Brendan Kotsiopoulos Jr. Crime & Justice Studies Taunton, Mass.
Trevon Lavaud So. Operations Management Boston, Mass.
Matt Lowe Jr. Business Administration Stoneham, Mass.
Dom Massey So. Arts & Sciences Middletown, R.I.
Marvey Mathurin Jr. Civil Engineering Woburn, Mass.
Matt Mitchell So. Business Administration Stonington, Conn.
Abel Negussie Fr. History Arlington, Mass.
Austin Peters Sr. Management Taunton, Mass.
Roberto Pierre Sr. Crime & Justice Studies Central Falls, R.I.
Isaac Saron So. Mechanical Engineering Somerville, Mass.
Eddie Sheridan Jr. Accounting Chelmsford, Mass.
Tony Slaughter So. Business Springfield, Mass.
Michael Slaughter, Jr. Sr. Operations Management Springfield, Mass.
Pat Sullivan Sr. Accounting Everett, Mass.
Steve Trask Sr. Accounting Billerica, Mass.
Scott Tupper Jr. Operations Management Holden, Mass.
Kevin Wadsworth Sr. Marketing Bridgewater, Mass.
MEN'S SOCCER
Vander Brito So. Electrical Engineering Boston, Mass.
Tony Centeio So. Accounting Whitman, Mass.
Joao Correia So. Accounting Peabody, Mass.
Matt Eires So. Electrical Engineering New Bedford, Mass.
WOMEN'S SOCCER
Madison Boucher Jr. Business Southampton, Mass.
Talia D'Ambruoso Sr. Bioengineering Warwick, R.I.
Erica Farias Sr. Operations Management Tiverton, R.I.
Rebecca Field Jr. Computer Engineering Brentwood, N.H.
Erica Hammond Sr. Crime and Justice Studies Warwick, R.I.
Lucy Jensen Sr. Nursing Boxborough, Mass.
Kayla Loycano So. Bioengineering Chelmsford, Mass.
Alyssa Martins Jr. Crime and Justice Studies Ludlow, Mass.
Sarah Pacheco Sr. Crime and Justice Studies Somerset, Mass.
Elizabeth Stearns Jr. Nursing Medway, Mass.
WOMEN'S TENNIS
Mollie McCaffrey Jr. Visual/Graphic Design Taunton, Mass.
Jillian Reichert Jr. Biology Marion, Mass.
Samantha Rollings Jr. Mechanical Engineering Tiverton, R.I.
VOLLEYBALL
Courtney Beauregard So. History Stoughton, Mass.
Jaimie DeSousa So. Art Education North Dighton, Mass.
Christina Spinazola Sr. Biology Medway, Mass.
Emily West So. Chemistry Holyoke, Mass.