37 Student-Athletes Honored as Winter All-Academic

37 Student-Athletes Honored as Winter All-Academic

DARTMOUTH, Mass. – Thirty-seven UMass Dartmouth student-athletes have been named as conference Fall All-Academic Team honorees, as the Little East Conference (LEC) and Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference (MASCAC) released their lists of recipients from 2016-17 winter sponsored sports.

Five sports were recognized between the two leagues, with four primary LEC sports and ice hockey as a MASCAC affiliate. In order to be recognized as All-Academic in the LEC, student-athletes in sponsored winter sports must have a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.30 or higher through the 2016 fall semester. The individual must also be at least a sophomore academically and athletically, a full-time member of their varsity sport and have been enrolled for a full academic year.

In order to qualify for the MASCAC All-Academic team, ice hockey student-athletes must have achieved at least a 3.20 cumulative or semester-based grade point average during the first semester of the 2016-17 academic year. 

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Leah Douty
Jr. Marketing Framingham, Mass.
Alicia Kutil Jr. Operations Management Franklin, Mass.
Soraya Leon So. Crime & Justice Studies Taunton, Mass.
Jamie Williams So. Bioengineering Lone Tree, Colo.
ICE HOCKEY
Matt Baldino Sr. Small Business/Entrepreneurship Walpole, Mass.
Tommy Bay So. Accounting Duluth, Ga.
Brandon Berkley Jr. Finance Scottsdale, Ariz.
Connor Court So. Finance Swansea, Ill.
Jacob Ferreira Jr. Small Business/Entrepreneurship Westport, Mass.
Kris Holmes So. Business Administration Newburyport, Mass.
Jonathan Houk Sr. Crime & Justice Studies Richboro, Pa.
Jeff Kirkwood Fr. Business Administration Ithaca, N.Y.
Jerry Laakso Jr. Small Business/Entrepreneurship Tampere, Finland
Steven Leonard Fr. Arts & Sciences Rockaway Park, N.Y.
Brendan McDonough So. Crime & Justice Studies Wilmington, Mass.
Drew Michals Jr. Psychology Newton, Mass.
David Skarbek Fr. Engineering Hyannis, Mass.
Hunter Wilhoite So. Crime & Justice Studies Brentwood, Tenn.
Patrick Wrenn Fr. Business Administration Charlestown, Mass.
Kyle Zacharewicz Jr. History Ludlow, Mass.
Tanner Zacharewicz Sr. Operations Management Ludlow, Mass.
MEN'S INDOOR TRACK & FIELD
Greg Betsold Sr. Civil Engineering Turners Falls, Mass.
Timothy Post So. Business Administration North Attleboro, Mass.
WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK & FIELD
Ciara Anderson So. Business Medway, Mass.
Madison Boucher Jr. Business Southampton, Mass.
Hunter Carden Sr. Visual Design/Photography Branford, Conn.
Taryn Carley So. Business Administration Kingston, Mass.
Kirstie Harnden So. Bioengineering Fitchburg, Mass.
Lucy Jensen Sr. Nursing Boxborough, Mass.
Jennifer Miranda Sr. Finance New Bedford, Mass.
Christina Ruiz So. Nursing Taunton, Mass.
Heather Shanks Jr. Civil Engineering Lakeville, Mass.
Meaghan Shanks Sr. Nursing Lakeville, Mass.
WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING
Jillian Boyle Sr. Psychology Westport, Mass.
Kaya Flanagan Sr. Psychology Fairhaven, Mass.
Kendra Hebert Sr. Bioengineering Lowell, Mass.
Faith Poirier So. Liberal Arts Shrewsbury, Mass.