Corsairs Earn All-Conference Honors

NORTH DARTMOUTH, MA-The University of Massachusetts Dartmouth has placed 26 student-athletes on the 2012-13 Little East Conference Fall All-Academic Team.

The team includes student-athletes who competed on teams during the fall season, and were sophomores or better with a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.3 or better. The team included student-athletes in the fall sports sponsored by the LEC: men's and women's cross country, field hockey, men's and women's soccer, women's tennis, and volleyball. ­­

"Our students continue to exemplify the philosophy of NCAA Division III athletics," said UMass Dartmouth Director of Athletics Ian Day. "They continue to prove that you can be winners in the classroom as well as in the uniform."


                                                             Men's Cross Country


Scott Bernazzani, Sophomore (Visual Media & Digital Media) –Abington, MA/Cardinal Spellman HS


Eric Karstunen, Sophomore (Marketing) –Pembroke, MA/ Pembroke HS


Zach Switaj, Junior (Mechanical Engineering) –Tamworth, NH/ Kennett Regional HS


                                                  Women's Cross Country


Carolyn Cornell, Sophomore (Arts & Science) – Abington, MA/Cardinal Spellman HS


Meghan Cutler, Junior (Nursing) –Attleboro, MA/Attleboro HS


Caitlin Dorr, Junior (Visual Design/Graphics) –Foxboro, MA/Foxboro HS


Renee Laurencelle, Sophomore (Nursing) –Tyngsboro, MA/Tyngsboro HS


Samantha Roderigues, Sophomore (Computer Science) –Somerset, MA/Somerset HS


Katie Sheehan, Sophomore (Nursing) –Scituate, MA/Scituate HS


                                                           Field Hockey


Victoria Dolce, Junior (Nursing) –Jamestown, RI/North Kingstown HS


Heather Fatcheric, Sophomore (History) –Princeton, MA/Wachusett Regional HS


Michaela Johnston, Senior (Nursing) –Mansfield, MA/Mansfield HS


Tiffany Richard, Junior (Marketing) –Fitchburg, MA/Fitchburg HS



                                             Men's Soccer


Brady Paradis, Senior (Electrical Engineering) –Tiverton, RI/Providence Country Day



                                                     Women's Soccer



Amy Carchedi, Senior            (Criminal Justice)-Quincy, MA/North Quincy HS


Krista Chauvin, Junior (Crime & Justice Studies) –Seekonk, MA/Seekonk HS


Vanessa DeMelo, Senior (Arts & Sciences) –Fall River, MA/Durfee HS


Maura Gonsalves, Sophomore (Nursing)-Dartmouth, MA/Dartmouth HS


Kathleen Landers, Junior (English & Writing) –Danvers, MA/Danvers HS


Michelle Miller, Junior (History)-Westford, MA/Westford Academy


Jillian Van Ness, Senior (Crime & Justice Studies) –Agawam, MA/Agawam HS




                                                               Women's Tennis


Casey Auman, Junior (Biology) –North Dartmouth, MA/Dartmouth HS


Nicole Pelletier, Junior (Mechanical Engineering) –Swansea, MA/Case HS


Alex Post, Junior (Nursing) –Plymouth, MA/Plymouth North HS


Hannah Schulze, Sophomore (Marketing) –Chelmsford, MA/Chelmsford HS




Caitlin Bien, Sophomore (Chemistry) –Millbury, MA/Millbury HS