Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC)

The University of Massachusetts Dartmouth Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC) is a student-led organization made up of a representative from each of UMass Dartmouth's varsity sports teams.

The purpose of the SAAC at UMass Dartmouth is:

 

  • To serve as a representative body for University of Massachusetts Dartmouth student-athletes.
  • To provide effective communication between student-athletes, the administration, coaches and student body.
  • To actively encourage involvement from the student-athletes in campus, community and charity projects.
  • To design, implement and promote programs that will encourage academic achievement, image and social responsibility of student-athletes. 
  • To represent UMass Dartmouth regarding all matters related to athletics and its respective Conferences and affiliations

 

UMass Dartmouth SAAC members meet on a monthly basis throughout the academic year.  The SAAC meetings provide an opportunity for members to discuss questions and concerns raised by other student-athletes, discuss policies and procedures which impact the Athletic Dept., plan community-based outreach programs and address matters of self-governance.

 

Under the constitution adopted by the members at the beginning of the 2007-08 academic year, the UMass Dartmouth SAAC has four officers elected by the committee.  Those positions are President, Vice President, Secretary and Treasurer.  These officers, along with an advisor from the Athletic Dept. staff, are responsible for the operation of the SAAC.

 

SAAC for the 2017-18 Academic Year

Advisor: Erik Noack, Ice Hockey Head Coach

 

Officers

Alicia Kutil Women's Basketball President
Brandon Berkley Ice Hockey Vice President
Drew Michals Ice Hockey Treasurer
Jordan Rittberger Volleyball Secretary

 

 Team Representatives

 

Women's Basketball Alicia Kutil
  Kailyn Milligan
  Jamie Williams
Men's Basketball Jake Ashworth
  Arinze Obiora
  Matt Soule
Ice Hockey Brandon Berkley
  Drew Michals
Women's Track & Field Taryn Carley
  Anna Church
  Danielle Devine
  MacKenzie Garvey
Men's Track & Field JT Kleczkowski
  Jared Louf-Woods
  Alex MacMillan
Men's Soccer Tony Centeio
  Joao Correia
Women's Soccer Maddie Boucher
  Maddie McGee-Cochran
  Sarah Silva
  Taylor Woehl
Swimming & Diving Joe Bonifacio
  Alissa Hall
  Brienna Harrison
  Sarah Murphy
  Riley Palmer
  Noah Yeskewicz
Men's Lacrosse Marcus Howard
  Kyle Taylor
Women's Lacrosse Erin Kish
  Annie Lynch
Baseball Mac Curran
  Mike Knell
  Kenny Michael
  Josh O'Neill
  Brandon Polignone
  Zach Reid
  Nate Tellier
Football Jacob Burkhead
  Gayee Myers
  Jace Pena
Softball Cierra Sheerin
  Hannah Smith
Women's Tennis Jaime Fastino
Men's Tennis Zach Pavao
  Patrick Pacheco
Volleyball Courtney Beauregard
  Alivia Connors
  Jordan Rittberger
Women's Cross Country Kirstie Harnden
  Christina Ruiz
Men's Cross Country Tyree Gorham
  Tim Post